| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

View
 

Victoria Open 2016 Event Report

Page history last edited by roger patterson 3 years, 10 months ago

 

2016 Victoria Championship

Jan. 15-17

Victoria, BC

 

 

55 players gathered at the Comfort Inn in Victoria for a five round chess tournament during the weekend of January 15th to 17th.

 
The tournament actually comprised two distinct components.  The first was a F.I.D.E. rated match between the five strongest Victoria players and five of the strongest Vancouver players (aka "Rest of the World") arranged in “Scheveningen” style where each team member played every member of the opposite team and prizes were awarded based on individual best scores.    All of the players have previously competed in the BC Closed and six are current or former BC Closed Champions.

 

Tanraj Sohal, Jack Yoos, John Doknjas, Joshua Doknjas and Jason Kenney represented "The Rest of the World".  The Victoria team consisted of Jason Cao, Valeria Gansvind, Howard Wu, Harry Moore and Roger Patterson.

 

 

Rest of the World:  Left to right, Jason Kenney, John Doknjas, Joshua Doknjas, Jack Yoos, Tanraj Sohal

 

   

 

 

Victoria:  Jason Cao, Roger Patterson, Howard Wu, Harry Moore, Valeria Gansvind

 


In the end the slightly higher rated Vancouver team prevailed 14 ½ to 10 ½ led by a strong performance by Tanraj Sohal.  Individual prize winners were Tanraj (Vancouver) and Harry Moore / Jason Cao (Victoria).  Harry also earned the title of 2016 Victoria Champion on tiebreak with Jason and was awarded the Victoria Cup, a beautiful silver trophy dating back to 1945.

 

The Victoria Cup: (top Victoria Player)      (left:  winner Harry Moore, right: organizer Paul Leblanc)

 

 

 

 

 

Victoria Championship:  Scheveningen section.

 

  Victoria Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 FM Jason Cao 2399           0 0.5 0 1 1 2.5
2 WFM Valeria Gansvind 2309           0.5 0 0.5 0.5 0 1.5
3 NM Howard Wu 2229           0 1 0 0.5 0.5 2
4 NM Harry Moore 2206           0.5 0 0.5 0.5 1 2.5
5 NM Roger Patterson 2149           0 0 0.5 1 0.5 2
                          10.5
  Rest of the World                        
6 NM Tanraj Sohal 2358 1 0.5 1 0.5 1           4
7 FM Jack Yoos 2355 0.5 1 0 1 1           3.5
8 NM John Doknjas 2274 1 0.5 1 0.5 0.5           3.5
9 CM Joshua Doknjas 2198 0 0.5 0.5 0.5 0           1.5
10 NM Jason Kenney 2192 0 1 0.5 0 0.5           2
                          14.5

 

 

The second component was the Victoria Open, a new event on the BC chess calendar that attracted a very respectable 45 players from far and wide including two Seattle players, a visitor from Russia and a player from Saskatchewan. 

 

Vancouver player Jose Kagaoan won the Premier section, winning 4 games and drawing with Sloan Setiadikurnia of Seattle who in turn tied for 2nd/3rd with Zulfikar Sali who recently moved to Victoria from Prince George.


The Victoria Open U1600 section was won by Nicholas Peters of Parksville who finished a half point ahead of Bernie Stanley of Victoria.  Nicholas defeated Bernie in the 3rd round in what proved to be the decisive game.

 

Photos:

 

pgn Game file:   all games in the Scheveningen and selected games from the open.

 

The best game prize went to Zulfikar Sali for his round 5 win over Matthew Geng

 


The tournament was very capably directed by Mark S. Dutton, International Arbiter assisted by Henry Chiu.  The main organizer was Paul Leblanc, assisted by Roger Patterson.
Generous sponsors were Duncan Haines, Ross Richardson, Paul Leblanc and an anonymous donor (best game prize).  Equipment was provided by Victoria Chess.

 

Organizer:  Paul Leblanc


 

TDs: Mark S. Dutton IA, Henry Chu NA, NTD

 

Sponsors: Duncan Haines, Ross Richardson, Paul Leblanc, and anonymous.   Many thanks!

 

Victoria Open:  Premier Section

 

Winner Jose Kagaoan with Organizer Paul Leblanc

 

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Jose Kagaoan 157558 1953 1999 BC +20 +23 +4 +5 =2

$100 + Trophy 

2 Sloan Christopher Setiadikurnia 149902 1939 1961 US +19 +24 +11 H--- =1 4  
3 Zulfikar Sali 149874 2105 2092 BC +21 -4 +13 +11 +7 4  
4 Rod Brown 107597 1866 1910 BC +7 +3 -1 +18 =8  
5 Ian Cordon NEW 1866 1896 BC +9 H--- +6 -1 +12  
6 Luke Pulfer 149297 2028 2029 BC H--- +12 -5 +14 +17  
7 Matthew Geng 147851 1691 1763 BC -4 +21 +17 +13 -3 3  
8 Ivan Pauric 101816 2099 2051 ON -24 +26 +9 =12 =4 3  
9 Rowan James 153852 1692 1752 BC -5 +16 -8 +27 +19 3  
10 Tian Tian Geng 147673 1555 1578 BC H--- H--- +23 H--- H--- 3  
11 Frank O'Brien 139824 1756 1782 ON +14 +17 -2 -3 =16  
12 Philip Harris 112311 1691 1741 BC +27 -6 +24 =8 -5  
13 Paul McNichol 120735 1671 1682 BC H--- +15 -3 -7 +18  
14 Patrick Huang 152240 1683 1703 BC -11 +22 =15 -6 +20  
15 Paul Leblanc 104186 1728 1711 BC =26 -13 =14 =20 +23  
16 Ken Forman 123040 1730 1710 BC -25 -9 +22 +26 =11  
17 Harold Bohn 123139 2020 1960 BC +22 -11 -7 +24 -6 2  
18 Mau-Seng Lee 100313 1532 1557 BC -23 +20 +19 -4 -13 2  
19 Jim Marshall 108801 1700 1691 BC -2 +27 -18 +23 -9 2  
20 Nigel Hanrahan 102670 1701 1673 BC -1 -18 +21 =15 -14  
21 Neil Doknjas 151942 1727 1703 BC -3 -7 -20 =22 +24  
22 Bill Tate 105952 1710 1679 BC -17 -14 -16 =21 +26  
23 Kent Cronin 101743 1729 1673 BC +18 -1 -10 -19 -15 1  
24 Nicolau Oliveira 160780 1712 1697 BC +8 -2 -12 -17 -21 1  
25 James Hamilton NEW 1568 1591 BC +16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1  
26 Brian Sullivan 103750 1418 1432 BC =15 -8 =27 -16 -22 1  
27 Ross Richardson 111115 1783 1710 BC -12 -19 =26 -9 U--- ½  

 

Victoria Open:  U1600 Section

 

Winner Nick Peters with Organizer Paul Leblanc

 

 

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Nicholas Peters 133193 1483 1513 BC +14 +6 +2 +8 =3 $100 + Trophy 
2 Bernie Stanley NEW 1495 1498 BC +18 +7 -1 +5 +6 4  
3 Louis Lapi 102089 1447 1459 BC +15 -12 +14 +11 =1  
4 Thomas Greene III NEW unr. 1752 WA +13 -8 +7 H--- +11  
5 Jordan Lathwell 133205 819 961 BC +10 +11 -8 -2 +13 3  
6 Nikolas Milonas 148456 1289 1278 BC +19 -1 +17 +9 -2 3  
7 Inna Rabinovich NEW 1311 1309 RUSS +9 -2 -4 +14 +8 3  
8 Luke Penner 145992 1049 1080 BC H--- +4 +5 -1 -7  
9 Michael Luo 159400 688 752 BC -7 +18 =16 -6 +17  
10 Randolph M Slaby 156957 1368 1300 SK -5 =16 -18 +19 +15  
11 Ivan Nicolici NEW 1472 1416 BC +16 -5 +13 -3 -4 2  
12 Tian Tian Geng 147673 1555 1566 BC B--- +3 U--- U--- U--- 2  
13 William Li 160594 1211 1179 BC -4 +15 -11 +16 -5 2  
14 Edward Enns 122461 1078 1086 BC -1 +19 -3 -7 +18 2  
15 Fred Wissemann 152477 829 865 BC -3 -13 +19 +18 -10 2  
16 Anthony Xu 159404 835 850 BC -11 =10 =9 -13 +19 2  
17 Yun Xu Cao 159403 592 592 BC H--- H--- -6 H--- -9  
18 Garth Edgar 148849 1083 1036 BC -2 -9 +10 -15 -14 1  
19 Levy Mercer NEW unr. 1691 BC -6 -14 -15 -10 -16 0  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.