| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions! Dokkio, a new product from the PBworks team, integrates and organizes your Drive, Dropbox, Box, Slack and Gmail files. Sign up for free.

View
 

2009 BC Open Results

Page history last edited by roger patterson 10 years, 8 months ago

 

2009 BC Open

 

The Victoria Chess Community decided to take advantage of the 2009 CYCC being held in Victoria by holding a number of additional events around the same time, one event of which was the 2009 BC Open.  The tournament attracted 49 players including representatives from Belgium, New Zealand, Hong Kong, and the US.  It turned out to be a good weekend to spend in Victoria - the weather was perfect for inbetween round leisure in the ambiance of Victoria's Inner Harbour and the popular venue of the Grand Pacific Hotel.

 

The events of the Victoria Summer Chess Fest received substantial media coverage including television spots on local news, 2 reports in the Victoria Times Colonist, and multiple reports in the Victoria News community newspapers.

 

FM Eric Hansen, the Alberta Champion, won decisively winning all of his games.  Full standings and prize winners are given below.

 

 

This event would not have been possible without support from a number of people and organizations.   In particular, thanks to Victoria Junior Chess, Mon Roi, and Mark S. Dutton I.A.,

 

Prize Winners:

$1000 Guaranteed Prize Fund.

 

1st: (5 points) FM Eric Hansen   $250

 

2nd-4th:  (4 points) Tanraj Sohal, Howard Chen, Roy Yearwood   $92

 

U2000: 1st-10th: (3 points) Jesse Wang, Manfrei Aquino, Arthur Milne, Charlie Ozkan, Vlad Gaciu, Daniel Ho, Ken Foreman, Alec Ho, John Doknjas, Evan Raymer  $17.50

 

U1700  1st-2nd (3 points) Joe Roback, Stewart Paulson  $75

 

U1400 1st (2 points) Jason Cao $100

 

U1400 2nd-3rd (1.5 points) Ashley Powell, Brian Parker $25

 

Biggest Upset (726 points!)  Jason Cao $25

 

 

Games: pgn format  game viewer

Photos:

 

Other results and links of interest for 2009 Summer Chess Fest events:

 

 

Live Chess Exibition (Bluvstein vs Bluvstein): Report and game and also a ChessBase Report

Simul  Nakamura:  photos and games

Simul Bluvstein: photos

CYCC and Canadian Junior ChessBase Report

A Channel TV news report

 

 

Final Standings

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 FM Hansen, Eric 132475 2466 W27 W9 W3 W5 W7 5.0 250
2 Sohal, Tanraj S 135830 2136 W32 W29 D7 D6 W14 4.0 $ 92
3 Chen, Howard 149526 2192 W39 W18 L1 W12 W15 4.0 $ 92
4 Yearwood, Roy 102743 2107 D41 W34 W17 W8 D6 4.0 $ 92
5 Patterson, Roger 103043 2193 W38 W14 W13 L1 D9 3.5  
6 Vanheirzeele, Daniel BELGIUM 2201 W21 W24 D11 D2 D4 3.5  
7 McLaren, Brian 100088 2246 B--- W22 D2 W11 L1 3.5  
8 Wu, Howard 105433 2254 W37 D12 W19 L4 W16 3.5  
9 Huang, Richard 137235 2043 W23 L1 W39 W18 D5 3.5  
10 Verdon, Norman BC NEW unr. D20 W33 L12 W36 W24 3.5  
11 Wang, Jesse B 139566 1980 W35 W16 D6 L7 D13 3.0 $17.50
12 Aquino, Manfrei 110160 1928 W43 D8 W10 L3 D17 3.0 $17.50
13 Milne, Arthur 101874 1852 W44 W15 L5 D24 D11 3.0 $17.50
14 Ozkan, Charlie 143389 1928 W40 L5 W25 W20 L2 3.0 $17.50
15 Gaciu, Vlad 136510 1986 W28 L13 W38 W31 L3 3.0 $17.50
16 Ho, Daniel Seattle,WA 1900 W48 L11 W23 W21 L8 3.0 $17.50
17 Forman, Ken 123040 1788 D19 W42 L4 W33 D12 3.0 $17.50
18 Ho, Alec S. Seattle,WA 1850 W46 L3 W41 L9 W35 3.0 $17.50
19 Hoekstra, Jelke COMOX unr. D17 W36 L8 D30 W31 3.0  
20 Doknjas, John 141225 1796 D10 D41 W45 L14 W34 3.0 $17.50
21 Roback, Joe 143038 1685 L6 W43 W26 L16 W30 3.0 $ 75
22 Raymer, Evan 126641 1903 W47 L7 H--- H--- W32 3.0 $17.50
23 Paulson, Stewart 128609 1510 L9 W27 L16 W38 W37 3.0 $ 75
24 Reid, Richard 111251 1873 W49 L6 W35 D13 L10 2.5  
25 Hamm, Robert 108361 1590 D26 D30 L14 W45 D27 2.5  
26 Aykroyd, Colin D 100288 1986 D25 D45 L21 D32 W29 2.5  
27 Tate, Bill 105952 1784 L1 L23 W42 W40 D25 2.5  
28 Parker, Dylan 140990 1574 L15 D37 L36 W47 W42 2.5  
29 Cao, Jason 149413 1032 W31 L2 L33 W41 L26 2.0 $100
30 Cruden, Neil NewZealand 1908 D45 D25 D32 D19 L21 2.0  
31 Findlay, David 105001 1758 L29 W40 W46 L15 L19 2.0  
32 Lo, Ryan 145788 1615 L2 W49 D30 D26 L22 2.0  
33 Leblanc, Paul 104186 1930 D34 L10 W29 L17 D36 2.0  
34 McCleary, Reuben 146300 1537 D33 L4 D37 W39 L20 2.0  
35 Powell, Samantha 137961 1604 L11 W44 L24 W46 L18 2.0  
36 Diemecke, Pablo 106458 1840 D42 L19 W28 L10 D33 2.0  
37 Raymer, Elliot 127485 1776 L8 D28 D34 W43 L23 2.0  
38 Lee, Andrew Quinton HongKong 1675 L5 W48 L15 L23 W46 2.0  
39 Stewart, Deron 142413 1636 L3 W47 L9 L34 W49 2.0  
40 France, Kyle 146307 1479 L14 L31 W49 L27 W47 2.0  
41 Shi, Diwen 145882 1626 D4 D20 L18 L29 D43 1.5  
42 Setiadikurnia, Sloan Christopher Seattle 692 D36 L17 L27 W48 L28 1.5  
43 Powell, Ashley 138889 1300 L12 L21 W48 L37 D41 1.5 $ 25
44 Parker, Brian 148112 968 L13 L35 L47 D49 W45 1.5 $ 25
45 Milonas, Nikolas 148456 1290 D30 D26 L20 L25 L44 1.0  
46 Lamothe, Zachari 147170 840 L18 B--- L31 L35 L38 1.0  
47 Weller, Stephen Seattle,WA 1250 L22 L39 W44 L28 L40 1.0  
48 McCleary, Rick 148218 1191 L16 L38 L43 L42 B--- 1.0  
49 Edgar, Garth 148849 1130 L24 L32 L40 D44 L39 0.5  

 

Organizers:  Brian Raymer, Paul Leblanc, Roger Patterson

Chief Arbiter:  Mark S. Dutton, I.A.

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.