25thJackTaylor


25th Annual Jack Taylor Memorial

Event Report

 

 

The 25th annual Jack Taylor Memorial had 17 players.  There were some problems with the weather.  There was no snow to speak of at the tournament site but that was not the case for some of the players.  The eventual winner, Valeria Gansvind, who lives a 20 minute drive north was nearly forced to withdraw as a result of heavy snowfall.   Two players from up island had a car accident on the Malahat when a vehicle coming the other direction lost control and hit them.   Their car was totalled but fortunately there were no serious injuries.   With true dedication, they still made it to the tournament although they were late for the first round.

 

Valeria Gansvind faced no serious opposition in cruising to a first place finish with 4.5/5.  Everyone else had a much harder time of it with a number of upsets in the tournament.  Tied for 2-5 were Ed Seedhouse, our new U10 World Champion (and now FM) Jason Cao, Colin Ackroyd, and Greg Churchill.   The U1800 prize was shared by Neil Cruden (one of the two players in the car accident) and Jill Ding with 2.5/5.   Jill had a good tournament with a performance rating 400 points over her own rating and which included upsets over several players, one of which was Jason Cao.    The upsets were not all juniors beating up the old guys either - Garth Edgar (1279)  took out Tian Tian Geng (1806) in the first round.

 

Some photos are below the crosstable.

 

See the crosstable below or in the Victoria Chess Club rating system database:

 

TD: Mark S. Dutton, IA

Organizer:  Roger Patterson

 

Previous Jack Taylor Events:

2009 Jack Taylor Memorial

2008 Jack Taylor Memorial

2007 Jack Taylor Memorial

2006 Jack Taylor Memorial

List of Previous Winners of the Jack Taylor Memorial (Thanks to Stephen Wright)

 

 

No.NameOld...Perf..New...12345Score
1. Gansvind,.Valeria 2282 2259 2288 +15 +9 +10 +2 =3 4.5
2. Seedhouse,.Ed 1909 1970 1922 +12 B +7 -1 +8 3.5
3. Aykroyd,.Colin 1864 1969 1892 +13 =7 +14 =4 =1 3.5
4. Cao,.Jason 1909 1852 1901 -7 +13 +15 =3 +9 3.5
5. Churchill,.Greg 1904 1797 1889 +17 =14 B =8 +7 3.5
6. Geng,.Tian Tian 1806 1612 1761 -11 +12 -8 +15 +13 3.0
7. Ding,.Jill 1494 1872 1592 +4 =3 -2 +14 -5 2.5
8. Cruden,.Neil 1700 1758 1722 -14 +16 +6 =5 -2 2.5
9. Chu,.Derek 1848 1719 1832 +16 -1 +12 B -4 2.5
10. Patterson,.Roger 2142 1898 2127 B +11 -1 B   2.0
11. Edgar,.Garth 1279 1782 1334 +6 -10 =16 B   2.0
12. Polonsky,.Boris 1440 1668 1493 -2 -6 -9 +17 +14 2.0
13. Milonas,.Nick 1453 1596 1482 -3 -4 +17 +16 -6 2.0
14. Hoekstra,.Jelke 1773 1520 1698 +8 =5 -3 -7 -12 1.5
15. Tate,.Bill 1790 1577 1752 -1 +17 -4 -6   1.0
16. Geng,.Mathew 1398 1262 1358 -9 -8 =11 -13 =17 1.0
17. Roberts,.Richard 1405 1179 1353 -5 -15 -13 -12 =16 0.5

Legend: T: TD Bye; B (except when showing color): half point bye; f: forfeit win; F: forfeit loss.

 

Photos:

 

The 1st place winner Valeria Gansvind with the TD Mark S. Dutton, IA

 

 

The U1800 winners: (left to right) Neil Cruden, organizer Roger Patterson, Jill Ding.

 

 

4th round action:  (left to right) Greg Churchill, Jason Cao, Valeria Gansvind, Boris Polonsky, Ed Seedhouse, Colin Aykroyd, Neil Cruden