| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Finally, you can manage your Google Docs, uploads, and email attachments (plus Dropbox and Slack files) in one convenient place. Claim a free account, and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) can automatically organize your content for you.

View
 

Standing: Monthly Slow and  Active Events

Page history last edited by roger patterson 11 months ago

 

 

The club has one "Double Active" game night (two games against the same player) and one "Active" game night (two games but against different players) scheduled per month.

 

Standings for these two events are given below.

 

For the "Double Active" night event, at the end of the year, the winner will be club champion.   From 2012 to 2015 they were awarded the Victoria Cup.   Starting in 2016, they will be awarded the Gonnason Cup.

Gonnason Cup: Results 2019 Results 2018  Results 2017 Results 2016

Victoria Cup: Results 2015  Results 2014  Results 2013 Results 2012

 

For the "Active" event night, a winner will be declared every 4 months and win a trophy:

Jan-April:   MacAdam Cup Results 2020 Results 2019  Results 2018, Results 2017 Results 2016Results 2015 Results 2014   Results 2013  Results 2012

May-Aug: Cox Trophy Results 2019  Results: 2018 Results: 2017 Results: 2016 Results: 2015 Results: 2014  Results: 2013  Results 2012

Sept.- Dec.: Victoria "B" Plaque Results 2019 Results 2018  Results 2017 Results 2016 Results 2015  Results 2014  Results 2013 . Results 2012

 

Photos of trophies are  on the Club History Page. 

 

Gonnason Cup 2020

(double round Swiss, one round a month)

TD: Reza Sardari

 

# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1-2 Roger Patterson 2136 WW6 WL2 WW8 5.0
2   Jesse Bateman 1620 WW23 WL1 WW11 5.0
3 3-4 Pablo Diemecke 1882 WW22 WW11 U--- 4.0
4   Jimmy McLean 1682 WW24 WW7 U--- 4.0
5 5-8 Paul Leblanc 1767 WW15 WL8 U--- 3.0
6   Timmy Nguyen 1523 LL1 WW16 WL9 3.0
7   Al Holzknech 1518 WL18 LL4 WW21 3.0
8   Bert Dijon 1511 WW26 WL5 LL1 3.0
9 9 Ian Cordon 1938 U--- WD19 WL6 2.5
10 10-13 Reza Sadari 1863 WL16 U--- WL15 2.0
11   Bernie Stanley 1578 WW25 LL3 LL2 2.0
12   Selim Zaman 1309 U--- U--- WW20 2.0
13   Patrick Rabosa unr. U--- WW27 U--- 2.0
14 14-18 Cosmin Filipescu 1521 U--- WL17 U--- 1.0
15   Ivan Nicolici 1499 LL5 U--- WL10 1.0
16   Primo Mergal 1497 WL10 LL6 U--- 1.0
17   Bryce Wilson 1428 U--- WL14 U--- 1.0
18   Marc Moisan 1169 WL7 U--- U--- 1.0
19 19 Amir Afshar 1681 U--- DL9 U--- 0.5
20 20-27 Abbas Behinaein 1508 U--- U--- LL12 0.0
21   Marty Cole 1450 U--- U--- LL7 0.0
22   Peter Mingrone 1357 LL3 U--- U--- 0.0
23   Simon Smith 1327 LL2 U--- U--- 0.0
24   Pascal Labbe 1115 LL4 U--- U--- 0.0
25   Carter McDonald 1075 LL11 U--- U--- 0.0
26   Andrew Cao 999 LL8 U--- U--- 0.0
27   Andrew McGinn unr. U--- LL13 U--- 0.0

 

 

MacAdam Cup 2020

*  tournament shortened to 4 rounds due to COVID-19

 

Time Control Type: Active.

No.NameOld RtgPerfNew Rtg1234Score
1. Patterson, Roger 2136 2144 2140 +20 +17 +7 +2 4.0
2. Leblanc, Paul 1767 1896 1778 +11 +13 +8 -1 3.0
3. Afshar, Amir 1681 1778 1690 -13 +9 +16 +7 3.0
4. Diemecke, Pablo 1882 1672 1869 +18 -7 +13 +8 3.0
5. Cordon, Ian 1938 2064 1942  
 
+23 +16 2.0
6. Sardari, Reza 1863 1881 1866  
 
+20 +12 2.0
7. Stanley, Bernie 1578 1810 1596 +9 +4 -1 -3 2.0
8. Holzknech, Alois 1518 1636 1527 +24 +16 -2 -4 2.0
9. Bedward, Raemur 1540 1567 1543 -7 -3 +19 +13 2.0
10. Nguyen, Timmy 1523 1727 1528  
 
+15  
1.0
11. Bateman, Jesse 1620 1632 1621 -2 +19  
 
1.0
12. Dakduk, Sam 1400 1586 1406  
 
+14 -6 1.0
13. Dijon, Bert 1511 1518 1511 +3 -2 -4 -9 1.0
14. Zaman, Selim 1309 1450 1317  
 
-12 +20 1.0
15. Smith, Simon 1327 1440 1333  
 
-10 +23 1.0
16. McLean, Jimmy 1682 1439 1659 +19 -8 -3 -5 1.0
17. Wilson, Bryce 1428 1428 1429 +21 -1  
 
1.0
18. McDonald, Carter 1075 1379 1083 -4 +24  
 
1.0
19. Mergal, Primo 1497 1261 1478 -16 -11 -9 +22 1.0
20. Nicolici, Ivan 1499 1178 1482 -1 +21 -6 -14 1.0
21. Cathers, Kyle 1000 1000 997 -17 -20  
 
0.0
22. Lyn-Kee-Chow, Timur 1000 1000 999  
 
 
-19 0.0
23. Mingrone, Peter 1357 954 1345  
 
-5 -15 0.0
24. Cao, Andrew 999 695 990 -8 -18  
 
0.0

Legend: T: TD Bye; B (except when showing color): half point bye; f: forfeit win; F: forfeit loss.

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.