Prize Winners:
Premier Section:
1st: Jason Kenney $400
2nd-4th: Harry Moore, Valeria Gansvind, Bennett Schnabel $100 each.
U1800 1st-3rd: Chuyang Gu, Callum Lehingrat, Ross Richardson $100 each.
U1600 Section:
1st: Shayan Rahimabadi $200
2nd: Eric Gu $100
U1400 1st-3rd: Kate Jiang, Haibo Sun, Isaac Trenton
Final Standings:
Premier Section:
# |
Name |
Rtng |
St |
Rd 1 |
Rd 2 |
Rd 3 |
Rd 4 |
Rd 5 |
Tot |
Prize
|
1 |
NM Jason Kenney |
2233 |
BC |
W15 |
W12 |
D5 |
W2 |
W8 |
4.5 |
$400
|
2 |
NM Harry Moore |
2205 |
BC |
W34 |
W13 |
W19 |
L1 |
W5 |
4 |
$100
|
3 |
NM Valeria Gansvind |
2188 |
BC |
D20 |
H--- |
W34 |
W9 |
W13 |
4 |
$100
|
4 |
Bennett Schnabel |
2110 |
Ge |
W26 |
L19 |
W20 |
W14 |
W12 |
4 |
$100
|
5 |
NM Brian McLaren |
2148 |
BC |
W16 |
W14 |
D1 |
W6 |
L2 |
3.5 |
|
6 |
Patrick Huang |
2067 |
BC |
D28 |
W32 |
W10 |
L5 |
W19 |
3.5 |
|
7 |
Michael A. Murray |
2106 |
US |
W27 |
D17 |
D25 |
D19 |
D16 |
3 |
|
8 |
Sergiu Paramanov |
2053 |
FO |
D21 |
W38 |
D17 |
W25 |
L1 |
3 |
|
9 |
Aiden Zhou |
1942 |
BC |
D22 |
W28 |
W30 |
L3 |
D15 |
3 |
|
10 |
Jason Williamson |
1910 |
BC |
W31 |
D25 |
L6 |
D21 |
W27 |
3 |
|
11 |
Paul Leblanc |
1900 |
BC |
L32 |
W31 |
D15 |
D20 |
W26 |
3 |
|
12 |
Raymond Manguerra |
1900 |
|
W23 |
L1 |
W27 |
W17 |
L4 |
3 |
|
13 |
Rowan James |
1884 |
BC |
W33 |
L2 |
W26 |
W18 |
L3 |
3 |
|
14 |
Chuyang Gu |
1794 |
BC |
B--- |
L5 |
W22 |
L4 |
W25 |
3 |
$100
|
15 |
Callum Lehingrat |
1762 |
BC |
L1 |
W23 |
D11 |
W34 |
D9 |
3 |
$100
|
16 |
Ross Richardson |
1736 |
BC |
L5 |
D24 |
W28 |
W30 |
D7 |
3 |
$100
|
17 |
Houshyar Ghandi |
1782 |
BC |
W24 |
D7 |
D8 |
L12 |
D20 |
2.5 |
|
18 |
Severo [Juni] Caluza |
1778 |
BC |
H--- |
D22 |
W32 |
L13 |
D21 |
2.5 |
|
19 |
Frank O'Brien |
1777 |
BC |
W36 |
W4 |
L2 |
D7 |
L6 |
2.5 |
|
20 |
Nicolau Machado de Oliveira |
1738 |
BC |
D3 |
W35 |
L4 |
D11 |
D17 |
2.5 |
|
21 |
Ken Forman |
1679 |
BC |
D8 |
L30 |
W24 |
D10 |
D18 |
2.5 |
|
22 |
Philip Harris |
1652 |
BC |
D9 |
D18 |
L14 |
D23 |
W31 |
2.5 |
|
23 |
Brian Sullivan |
1554 |
BC |
L12 |
L15 |
W37 |
D22 |
W30 |
2.5 |
|
24 |
Jerry Wang |
1509 |
BC |
L17 |
D16 |
L21 |
W38 |
W36 |
2.5 |
|
25 |
Bill Tate |
1764 |
BC |
W37 |
D10 |
D7 |
L8 |
L14 |
2 |
|
26 |
Deron Stewart |
1716 |
BC |
L4 |
W36 |
L13 |
W32 |
L11 |
2 |
|
27 |
Jorge Prieto |
1692 |
BC |
L7 |
W37 |
L12 |
W33 |
L10 |
2 |
|
28 |
Richard J Lapenna |
1691 |
BC |
D6 |
L9 |
L16 |
D35 |
W34 |
2 |
|
29 |
NM Roger Patterson |
2134 |
BC |
H--- |
U--- |
W38 |
U--- |
U--- |
1.5 |
|
30 |
Jofrel Landingin |
1872 |
BC |
H--- |
W21 |
L9 |
L16 |
L23 |
1.5 |
|
31 |
Kent Cronin |
1606 |
BC |
L10 |
L11 |
W35 |
H--- |
L22 |
1.5 |
|
32 |
Cliff Jones |
1558 |
BC |
W11 |
L6 |
L18 |
L26 |
D33 |
1.5 |
|
33 |
Nigel Hanrahan |
1517 |
BC |
L13 |
L34 |
W36 |
L27 |
D32 |
1.5 |
|
34 |
Rod Brown |
1761 |
BC |
L2 |
W33 |
L3 |
L15 |
L28 |
1 |
|
35 |
Paul McNichol |
1510 |
BC |
H--- |
L20 |
L31 |
D28 |
U--- |
1 |
|
36 |
Mau-Seng Lee |
1461 |
BC |
L19 |
L26 |
L33 |
W37 |
L24 |
1 |
|
37 |
Andrew Xu |
1450 |
BC |
L25 |
L27 |
L23 |
L36 |
W38 |
1 |
|
38 |
Marionito Jose |
1539 |
BC |
H--- |
L8 |
L29 |
L24 |
L37 |
0.5 |
|
U1600 Section:
# |
Name |
Rtng |
St |
Rd 1 |
Rd 2 |
Rd 3 |
Rd 4 |
Rd 5 |
Tot |
Prize
|
1 |
Shayan Rahimabadi |
1256 |
BC |
W29 |
W16 |
W3 |
W6 |
W7 |
5 |
$200
|
2 |
Eric Gu |
1467 |
BC |
H--- |
W22 |
W20 |
W9 |
W10 |
4.5 |
$100
|
3 |
Brian Yang |
1400 |
BC |
W15 |
W12 |
L1 |
W17 |
W11 |
4 |
|
4 |
George Feng |
1460 |
BC |
D20 |
W13 |
L5 |
W25 |
W17 |
3.5 |
|
5 |
Haibo Sun |
1312 |
BC |
W24 |
D14 |
W4 |
L7 |
W15 |
3.5 |
$70
|
6 |
Kate Jiang |
1312 |
BC |
W25 |
W21 |
W11 |
L1 |
D9 |
3.5 |
$70
|
7 |
Isaac Trenton |
1235 |
BC |
W17 |
D9 |
W8 |
W5 |
L1 |
3.5 |
$70
|
8 |
Gurbaz Singh |
1425 |
BC |
L14 |
W26 |
L7 |
W23 |
W22 |
3 |
|
9 |
Stephanie Gu |
1394 |
BC |
W23 |
D7 |
W14 |
L2 |
D6 |
3 |
|
10 |
Ivan Nicolici |
1362 |
BC |
L22 |
W27 |
W16 |
W21 |
L2 |
3 |
|
11 |
Bernie Stanley |
1283 |
BC |
W26 |
W28 |
L6 |
W22 |
L3 |
3 |
|
12 |
William Landstrom |
1242 |
BC |
W30 |
L3 |
L22 |
W26 |
W21 |
3 |
|
13 |
Bo Wen [Angelina] Yang |
1177 |
BC |
H--- |
L4 |
W19 |
D14 |
W18 |
3 |
|
14 |
Eric Jiang |
1177 |
BC |
W8 |
D5 |
L9 |
D13 |
D16 |
2.5 |
|
15 |
Al Hui |
1039 |
BC |
L3 |
W29 |
D25 |
W20 |
L5 |
2.5 |
|
16 |
Jordan Beller |
920 |
ON |
W19 |
L1 |
L10 |
W28 |
D14 |
2.5 |
|
17 |
Jason Bell |
1470 |
BC |
L7 |
W24 |
W23 |
L3 |
L4 |
2 |
|
18 |
Stephen Drake |
1405 |
BC |
L21 |
L20 |
W27 |
W24 |
L13 |
2 |
|
19 |
Trevor Soare |
1399 |
BC |
L16 |
L25 |
L13 |
W29 |
W27 |
2 |
|
20 |
Jeffrey Street |
1212 |
BC |
D4 |
W18 |
L2 |
L15 |
D23 |
2 |
|
21 |
Inna Rabinovich |
1159 |
BC |
W18 |
L6 |
W28 |
L10 |
L12 |
2 |
|
22 |
Simon J Smith |
905 |
BC |
W10 |
L2 |
W12 |
L11 |
L8 |
2 |
|
23 |
Jordan Lathwell |
918 |
BC |
L9 |
W30 |
L17 |
L8 |
D20 |
1.5 |
|
24 |
William Li |
889 |
BC |
L5 |
L17 |
W29 |
L18 |
D26 |
1.5 |
|
25 |
Curtis Sleypen |
840 |
BC |
L6 |
W19 |
D15 |
L4 |
U--- |
1.5 |
|
26 |
William Jiang |
736 |
BC |
L11 |
L8 |
W30 |
L12 |
D24 |
1.5 |
|
27 |
Marc Moisan |
690 |
BC |
L28 |
L10 |
L18 |
W30 |
L19 |
1 |
|
28 |
William Ma |
unr. |
BC |
W27 |
L11 |
L21 |
L16 |
L29 |
1 |
|
29 |
Zhiheng Luo |
unr. |
BC |
L1 |
L15 |
L24 |
L19 |
W28 |
1 |
|
30 |
John Sleypen |
unr. |
|
L12 |
L23 |
L26 |
L27 |
U--- |
0 |
|
Sponsors:
The family of Jack Taylor Many Thanks!
Organizer: Roger Patterson
TD: Roger Patterson
Previous Jack Taylor Memorials:
2017 Jack Taylor Memorial
2016 Jack Taylor Memorial
2015 Jack Taylor Memorial
2014 Jack Taylor Memorial
2013 Jack Taylor Memorial
2012 Jack Taylor Memorial
2011 Jack Taylor Memorial
2010 Jack Taylor Memorial
2009 Jack Taylor Memorial
2008 Jack Taylor Memorial
2007 Jack Taylor Memorial
2006 Jack Taylor Memorial
List of Previous Winners of the Jack Taylor Memorial (Thanks to Stephen Wright)
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.